privacy

Ambra acknowledges the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word "customers" includes visitors to our web site at www.ambra.net.au, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and such other parties as may have a commercial or business relationship with our company. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the employee exemption and the related bodies' corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit, and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.We may share your information with other companies which are related to Ambra within and outside of Australia. They or we may also use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our products and services and any one of us might be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions that may interest you.

When we collect your information, we will give you the ability to indicate that you do not want us to use your personal information for disclosed secondary purposes. At any time, you may notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting the Privacy Officer.At any time, you may notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting our privacy officer. Please allow a reasonable time for your preference to be implemented.

Use by Third Parties

Ambra may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors from time to time in Australia or overseas to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you. If we do this, we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our webpage for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

Ambra may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our web site and make it more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by us or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Security

Ambra strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Regretfully, no data transmission over the Internet can currently be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances, we will tell you why. To request access, please contact our privacy officer as set out at the end of this document.

Public Information

Any information posted on our bulletin boards and/or communicated in discussion areas becomes public information. While we strive to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a discussion area or bulletin board.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They also allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. But you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with features of our web site.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

Ambra may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our web site to link directly to sites operated by such partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our trademarks; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

Ambra is not responsible for the content or practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Ambra of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

What else should you know?

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet, this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible discussion forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information.

For further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer on ambra(at)ambra.net.au to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy, or if you would like more specific information about our approach to privacy